help_outline Skip to main content
Shopping Cart
cancel


News / Articles

Memphis Thunder Racing has huge participation at Memphis in May!

 | Published on 5/23/2011

Tunica, Mississippi was host to the venue for the 2011 Memphis in May 5150 Triathlon.  Lots of weather dampened the course throughout the weekend, but not the spirits of those taking part in the weekend's events.  On Saturday, racers took part in the sprint race which consisted of a 1/4-mile swim, a 12-mile bike and a 3-mile run, and on Sunday, they completed a 1.5km swim, a 40km bike and a 10k run. 

Standout performances from the weekend include Mark Newman taking overall age-grouper on Sunday, and Lesley Brainard taking second in the Amateur Challenge (total combined time from both days of racing)!

Memphis Thunder Racing was well represented this weekend with over 75% of our athletes competing and volunteering on Saturday and/or Sunday!  Congrats to all!

Memphis in May Sprint Finishers

NAME TIME RANKING
Gary Zyriek 1:01:11 2nd Overall Masters
Lesley Brainard 1:02:52 2nd Overall
David Barczak 1:04:08 1st Male Relay
Alan Carey 1:08:35 2nd Age Group (35-39)
Debbie Carey 1:09:17 2nd Age Group (35-39)
Felipe Cortes 1:09:42 3rd Age Group (20-24)
Wendy Fejfar 1:12:04 4th Age Group (30-34)
Michael Savage 1:13:31 3rd Clydesdale
Matthew Barczak 1:19:29 3rd Age Group (10-14)
Tom Bononno 1:18:03 9th Age Group (45-49)
Bob Barber 1:18:24 5th Clydesdale
Allen Deck 1:20:24 13th Age Group (40-44)
Michelle Crews 1:21:46 8th Age Group (35-39)
Ricky Todd 1:22:30 13th Age Group (35-39)
James Cohen 1:22:36 12th Age Group (45-49)
Jeremy Upchurch 1:23:50 15th Age Group (30-34)
Bill Bell 1:25:41 7th Age Group (50-54)
Dennis Webb 1:26:54 19th Age Group (30-34)
Susan King 1:27:59 3rd Mixed Relay
Cass Dyer 1:32:10 16th Age Group (35-39)
Lorinda Cohoon 1:41:15 9th Age Group (40-44)

Memphis in May 5150 Finishers

NAME TIME RANKING
Mark Newman 2:04:00 1st Overall
Jeff Fejfar 2:12:03 4th Age Group 35-39
Steve Anderson 2:12:06 2nd Age Group 30-34
James Slaba 2:12:16 2nd Age Group 40-44
Leslie Brainard 2:15:10 Top Masters
Trevor Hopper 2:19:24 2nd Age Group 16-19
Philipe Simek 2:22:20 13th Age Group 30-34
Scott Mitchell 2:25:19 10th Age Group 45-49
David Barczak 2:27:28 9th Age Group 50-54
John Brainard 2:28:24 16th Age Group 40-44
Curt Soefker 2:29:32 18th Age Group 40-44
Felipe Cortes 2:29:51 6th Age Group 20-24
Jonathan Gerzetich 2:30:01 19th Age Group 30-34
Justin Keeton 2:31:16 18th Age Group 35-39
John Fogel 2:31:27 Top Masters Clydesdale
Martin Jones 2:32:21 22nd Age Group 30-34
Darren Greenberg 2:37:10 4th Clydesdale
Gina Eubanks 2:40:02 11th Age Group 40-44
Sarah Corrigan 2:40:14 5th Age Group 30-34
Scott Traylor 2:42:17 10th Clydesdale
Chris Bowers 2:43:55 43rd Age Group 40-44
Steve McBride 2:44:33 46th Age Group 40-44
Jered Montegut 2:45:17 47th Age Group 40-44
John Phillips 2:45:49 20th Age Group 50-54
David Risch 2:45:50 5th Mixed Relay
Henry Ellis 2:46:44 38th Age Group 35-39
Freddie Nalos 2:47:01 53rd Age Group 40-45
Reed Walters 2:48:03 55th Age Group 40-44
Kevin Rapp 2:48:35 42nd Age Group 45-49
Brad Somer 2:48:55 56th Age Group 40-44
Jeanine Watts 2:49:48 6th Age Group 50-54
Neil Young 2:51:52 48th Age Group 35-39
Andrew Forsdick 2:52:07 63rd Age Group 40-45
Kenneth Grinspun 2:52:18 8th Mixed Relay
Mike Carroll 2:52:28 27th Age Group 50-54
Aida Wiese 2:53:02 20th Age Group 40-44
Craig Conley 2:53:11 64th Age Group 40-44
Tim Dyer 2:53:32 50th Age Group 35-39
Sandy Meneley 2:54:04 1st Age Group 60-64
Norris Webber 2:56:36 55th Age Group 45-49
Marcie Cohen 2:57:36 23rd Age Group 40-44
Rhonda Pearsall 2:59:00 12th Age Group 45-49
Kathy Marotta 3:01:55 13th Age Group 45-49
Allison Mueller 3:02:14 16th Age Group 35-39
James Morris 3:04:12 31st Age Group 50-54
Darin Pounds 3:04:37 2nd Physically Challanged
Tom Wilson 3:05:11 30th Age Group 30-34
Perrin Rowsey 3:05:50 90th Age Group 40-44
Scott Blackburn 3:05:55 92nd Age Group 40-45
Chris Mueller 3:06:25 64th Age Group 40-44
Joanne Webber 3:06:38 17th Age Group 35-39
Greg Siskind 3:08:16 93rd Age Group 40-44
David Mitchell 3:09:27 2nd Age Group 65-69
Todd Scarpace 3:09:30 33rd Clydesdale
Jack Richbourg 3:10:11 10th Age Group 60-64
Tim Kelley 3:10:55 35th Clydesdale
Dennis Webb 3:11:22 48th Age Group 30-34
Tom Bramlage 3:17:55 30th Age Group 55-59
Karen Rodell 3:18:38 16th Age Group 50-54
Lloyd Crawford 3:18:44 36th Age Group 50-54
Kelly Day 3:20:55 24th Age Group 35-39
Rachel Campbell 3:27:17 29th Age Group 40-45
Chris Ferrell 3:31:07 44th Clydesdale
Gerald Emerson 3:36:43 46th Clydesdale
Ronda Jacoby 3:37:33 29th Age Group 35-39
Lorinda Cohoon 3:45:58 35th Age Group 40-44
Laura White 3:51:30 27th Age Group 45-49
Michael Gibbs 3:58:49 49th Clydesdale

Please support

our sponsors:

CrewsLogo_2019



ActiveHealthChiropractor

BikesPlus