help_outline Skip to main content
Shopping Cart
cancel


News / Articles

No rain, but plenty of "Thunder" at the 2009 Memphis in May weekend!

 | Published on 5/18/2009

During another great Memphis in May Triathlon weekend, Memphis Thunder Racing had a huge turnout for the two days' events.

 

On Saturday, six team members completed the Memphis in May Mountain Bike Triathlon which consisted of a 1/3-mile swim, a 10-mile mountain bike and a 3-mile trail run.  Cloudy conditions and high winds along with a water soaked course and tall grass made this a challenging race for all those who participated.

 

On Sunday, cooler conditions made for a great 10k run, but again, strong gusty winds made for a choppy 1500k swim and a relentless 40k bike course.  Despite weather conditions that weren't perfectly ideal, Thunder had a tremendous turnout with over 50 individual participants of the race, as well as multiple volunteers, spectators and relay participants.

 

Congratulations to the nearly 70 Memphis Thunder Racing team members who raced during this weekends events!

 

Memphis in May Mountain Bike Triathlon Finishers:

Jeff Fejfar

1st Age Group (30-34)

        1:09:38

John Phillips

2nd Age Group (50-99)

 1:25:07

Freddie Nalos            

12th Age Group (35-39)

        1:29:38

Bryan Pacey

9th Age Group (30-34)

        1:43:28

Cindy Ashe

5th Age Group (45-49)

1:54:56

David James

7th Age Group (50-99)

2:04:12

 

Memphis in May Triathlon Finishers:

Jeff Fejfar

15th Age Group (30-34)

        2:09:55

Billy Tune

17th Age Group (30-34)

2:10:26

Trevor Hopper

1st Age Group (16-19)

2:11:14

Lesley Brainard

5th Age Group (35-39)

2:14:31

David McDaniel

14th Age Group (45-49)

2:18:48

John Fogel

33rd Age Group (40-45)

2:22:08

Roy Crossman

34th Age Group (40-45)

2:22:48

John Brainard

30th Age Group (35-39)

2:23:43

Jon Vancil

19th Age Group (45-49)

2:23:52

Jeff Skinner

6th Age Group (55-59)

2:25:02

Reed Walters

40th Age Group (40-45)

2:25:35

Chris Wiese

41st Age Group (40-45)

2:25:54

Darren Greenburg

9th Clydesdale

2:27:58

Chris Mueller

40th Age Group (35-39)

2:28:22

Justin Keeton

41st Age Group (35-39)

2:28:34

Barbara Zoccola

1st Age Group (45-49)

2:29:13

Sarah Corrigan

14th Age Group (25-29)

2:29:32

Jared Montegut

53rd Age Group (35-39)

2:32:48

Allen Sills

39th Age Group (45-49)

2:33:37

Otis Stroud

55th Age Group (40-44)

2:33:56

Leslie Brahm

17th Age Group (35-39)

2:34:01

Patrick Wolf

57th Age Group (35-39)

2:34:33

Bruce Truitt

44th Age Group (45-49)

2:36:24

Bob Barber

21st Age Group (50-54)

2:36:43

Adam Parks

51st Age Group (30-34)

2:38:53

Chuk Bible

49th Age Group (45-49)

2:38:55

John Hazen

20th Clydesdale

2:40:08

Bobby Carter

78th Age Group (40-44)

2:40:44

John Phillips 

26th Age Group (50-99)

2:41:31

Chad Terry

56th Age Group (30-34)

        2:42:25

Ben Shaw

81st Age Group (35-39)

2:42:27

James Steffen

82nd Age Group (35-39)

2:42:42

Andrew Forsdick

83rd Age Group (35-39)

2:42:46

Melanie Dakin

10th Age Group (45-49)

2:45:20

Todd Scarpace

22nd Clydesdale

2:45:28

Clayton Scott

91st Age Group (35-39)

2:45:52

Scott Whitehouse        

62nd Age Group (45-49)

2:46:38

Jeanine Watts

11th Age Group (45-49)

2:48:51

Bruce Fetterman

69th Age Group (45-49)

2:50:29

Jeff Glatstein

98th Age Group (35-39)

2:51:02

Lloyd Crawford

34th Age Group (50-54)

2:53:23

Amy Ryan

32nd Age Group (40-44)

2:56:56

Jim Rindin

37th Age Group (50-54)

2:57:05

Kathy Marotta

35th Age Group (40-44)

2:58:36

Tom Bramlage

28th Age Group (55-59)

3:01:29

David Clifton 114th Age Group (40-44)

3:04:26

Chris Werner

45th Clydesdale

3:05:55

Scott Marcom 118th Age Group (40-44)

3:08:58

Jeff Sanders

87th Age Group (45-49)

3:13:30

Robyn Karlage

49th Age Group (25-29)

3:15:56

Jack Richbourg

13th Age Group (60-64)

3:18:09

Fred Rauch

128th Age Group (35-39)

3:21:35

Cindy Ashe

33rd Age Group (45-49)

3:23:54

Greg Anyan

58th Clydesdale

3:30:24

Tim Kelley

66th Clydesdale

4:09:14

 

Memphis Thunder Racing team members who competed on relay teams were:

Wendy Hallett

Julianne McDaniel

Lisa Franklund

Nicki Hutchens

Scott Newberry

Jason Hernandez

Ronda Jacoby

Please support

our sponsors:

CrewsLogo_2019



ActiveHealthChiropractor

BikesPlus